Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

https://essentialdogtraining.com.au/(“this website”) is owned and operated by Maya McDougall (“we”, “our”). At ESSENTIAL DOG TRAINING SUNSHINE COAST, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

This Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time) outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. By using this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

How we modify this privacy policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link on this website’s pages. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

The types of personal information we collect

“Personal Information” is defined in the Privacy Act and means information and or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Any information that you directly provide to us whether through our contact form, over the phone, by email or otherwise
  • Technical data such as your IP address, details about your browser, time zone settings, and other technology on the device you use to access our website
  • Information about how you use our website
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Why we collect personal information

The primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with information about the services you have requested and/or are provided by this website. If you do not provide us with the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the service information. 

Retention of personal information

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Personalised Ads

We may participate with our marketing partners for purposes of providing personalised ads based on your interests. This activity is performed by collecting Usage Data and by using cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to transfer information to our marketing partners which manage advertising activities.

  • Google Analytics (Google): Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities, and to share them with other Google services. Information collected: cookie and Usage Data. Visit Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/?fg=1 You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service with the Google’s Browser Add-on that’s available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Contact us

Under the Privacy Act, you have certain rights to access and update the personal information we hold about you.

Personal information we hold about you can be accessed by making an access request to us. When you make a request to access your personal information we hold about you, we will ask you to verify your identity and may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of meeting your request. We will then provide the personal information we hold about you within a reasonable time. 

To seek access to your personal information or request a correction about the personal information we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please contact Maya McDougall (essentialdogtraining@gmail.com, mobile: 0431 560 257)

To all my clients and followers out there:
 
What a crazy time this is!
I know that the growing concern of COVID-19 (Coronavirus) is probably taking up lots of space in your world. I wanted to reach out to you so you know that I am doing my part to keep my clients and our community safe.
 
At this time, all lessons have been cancelled until the restrictions have lifted. However, I am proceeding with one on one sessions only for this week (23.03-27.03.20).
 
I am taking the following extra precautions to keep you safe:
● One on one session will be held at a quiet park only (No home visits)
● I will remain a safe distance from clients and will refrain from touching your dog’s leash or handing you treats so please come prepared.
 
From 27.03.20 I will be closing my business as an abundance of caution and out of concern for our community. During this time, I am still available to support you in the following ways:
● Please feel free to email me with questions or concerns about your dog’s training and I will provide instruction within 24 hours
● I am also happy to set up phone calls at scheduled times for those who wish to speak to me
● I am working on Virtual lessons that can be scheduled soon, which will take place via Zoom, Skype, Facetime or other video conferencing software. This option can be as effective as having me in person. All that is needed is a strong internet connection and a smartphone or webcam. A tripod might also be a good tool to have but is not necessary. I will post more here once this becomes available.
 
I will be sharing enrichment and training tips to keep your dogs on the path of progress.
I look forward to continuing to support you and your dog during this time and look forward to when I can continue with our classes and in person training.
 
If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to reach out.
 
All the best,
Maya